Skip to Store Area:

China

Tel: +44 (0) 131 272 27 75

Email: info@travel-direct.com

✓ We specialise in processing all types of Chinese visas: business(M), tourist/cruise(L), family(Q), work(Z), F, S etc.

✓ We are an established VAT-registered agency with over 40,000 satisfied individual & corporate clients since 2008.

✓ Your Chinese visa can be processed in 48 hours. Urgent appointments at short notice are available for rush visas.

✓ All residents of the United Kingdom (including London, England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland) are welcome.

✓ All payment methods accepted: credit/debit cards including AmEx, postal orders, online transfers, BACS or cash.


Important: In November 2018 the Chinese government introduced mandatory fingerprinting for ALL visa applicants aged 14 - 70, this involves attending in person one of the official consular visa centres in London, Manchester or Edinburgh for submitting your fingerprints. Appointments for fingerprinting are available from Monday to Friday, 9 am - 1 pm. The fingerprinting usually takes about 20 minutes to complete. We will make an appointment for your visit to complete the fingerprinting. One of our staff will accompany you throughout the process. Prior to your visit, we will check your visa application documents to ensure that your visa application goes as smoothly as possible. If your paperwork is incorrect or incomplete, we will work with you to rectify it as much as practically possible (this usually involves correcting the forms, reprinting them, producing a new passport photo etc.). Once the visa is issued we will collect it and send it to you through the courier of your choice or the post.


PRICES:

(Our all-inclusive prices include the actual visa ready for your travels, all visa centre and embassy fees, our processing fees, and the VAT).


• CHINESE VISA, 5 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £220.00 (Incl. VAT) - (for under 14's / over 70's whose visas can be processed by post).

• CHINESE VISA, 2 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £290.00 (Incl. VAT) - (for under 14's / over 70's whose visas can be processed by post).


If you are aged 14 -70 you are required to attend in person for submitting your fingerprints; the prices below apply to this service:

• CHINESE VISA, 4 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £240.00 (Incl. VAT)

• CHINESE VISA, 3 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £290.00 (Incl. VAT)

• CHINESE VISA, FAST TRACK 48 H PROCESSING - £350.00 (Incl. VAT) **


IT'S EASY TO APPLY, JUST FOLLOW THESE STEPS:


Step 1: Please Read Carefully Before Making Your Application:

• In accordance with the reciprocal agreement between China and the UK, all tourist / business visas issued to UK nationals have 2-years & multiple-entry validity (for stays of up to 90 days at each entry / 180 days in any 12 months). Single/double-entry visas are now only issued for academic/sporting/cultural visits, in exceptional cases, and to non-UK nationals. All processing times are based on and include working days only. The processing time starts from the time of submission of your application(s) to the Chinese consulate, includes working days only and does not include postage/delivery time. For example, if a Fast Track 48 hours application is submitted to the Chinese consulate on Monday morning, your visa will be ready on Wednesday morning, an application submitted on Tuesday will have the visa issued on Thursday and so on.

• If you were born outside the UK, EU, USA, Canada, South Africa, South America, Russia, India, Australia, or NZ please contact us before applying. If you hold a NON-UK or a NON-EU passport, you must provide a photocopy of your long-term UK visa or a photocopy of your UK residence permit.

• Any applicant under the age of 7 must provide the original of their birth certificate and copies of both parents passports. • Any children under the age of 16 not applying with a parent must have written permission/consent for their travel from both parents.

• Please bear in mind that the Chinese Consulate does not refund the fees should you cancel or change your application or trip details. Therefore, please make sure that the type and the validity dates of the visa you request will cover your trip. Please note that the Chinese Consulate may invite any applicant for an interview although this is extremely rare.

• If you have previously held a Chinese passport and this is your first ever Chinese visa application, please contact us before applying.

• Anyone whose occupation is ‘journalist’ or in the media should contact the Chinese Consulate directly regarding their application. We are unable to process your application if you are planning on travelling to Tibet and/or Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region. We are unable to process your application if you have a criminal conviction and/or had visa refusals in the past.

• Additional documents required for Z visas (paid work visas), Q1 (Chinese family members visa for over 180 days stay, original document proving the relationship to the applicant is required + the letter of invitation from a Chinese citizen), S1 (foreign family members visa for over 180 days stay, original document proving the relationship to the applicant is required + the letter of invitation from the inviter + the Inviter's residence permit/passport copy), X1 (study visas for over 180 days stay, original and a photocopy of the admissions notice + JW202 form).

• Please note that we are not affiliated with the Chinese governmental bodies - the acceptance of your visa application, the granting of the visa, its processing time, the type and the terms are always at the sole discretion of the Chinese Consulate. A visa of reduced validity may be provided to cover the necessary time in China, at the consulates discretion and depending on supporting documents provided on application.


Step 2: Complete and email us the following two forms together with your scanned passport photo:

Chinese Visa Form Questionnaire
This form can be completed by typing or handwritten

  • Chinese Visa Order Form.
  • This is a short form for us, it can be completed by hand or by typing. Your personal data will not be passed to any third parties except where it is required for the visa processing purposes (lodging your application documents on your behalf to the Chinese visa centre / the Chinese embassy).


    Step 3: Once the forms are completed, please make sure that you also prepare the following items:

    • PASSPORT and a photocopy of your passport's information page. The passport must have at least two blank pages and be valid.

    • A PASSPORT PHOTOGRAPH. The photo should be printed on a photographic paper, approximately 33mm by 48mm in size and should be taken against a light background (white or off-white), with your full face, without sunglasses, a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background. The space between the crown and the upper edge of the photo should be between 3mm and 5mm. The space between the chin and the bottom edge of the photo should be around 7mm.

    • PRE-PAID SPECIAL DELIVERY return addressed envelope available from the post office. NB: Pre-franked and pre-dated envelopes are not accepted by the Post Office on return.

    • FOR TOURIST (L) VISAS - 1) If you are staying in hotels or airbnb, you need to provide a copy of your inbound / outbound flights and accommodation bookings with your name shown on them. 2) If you are staying in private accommodation, you need to provide a letter of invitation from your host in China (this should be a signed letter from a resident in China and can be a scanned copy sent by email). The invitation should contain: Your full name, gender, date of birth, intended entry/exit dates to/from China. Your purpose of visit and intended destinations in China, means of financial support while in China, for example "myself", "my company" etc. Your relationship to the inviter, the inviter's full name, passport or ID number, address and telephone number. A copy of both sides of your inviter's Chinese ID card (if the inviter is a Chinese citizen), and a copy of your inviter's passport and Chinese residence permit (if the inviter is not a Chinese citizen). If you are providing a letter of invitation, you do not have to send us your flight/accommodation booking.

    • FOR BUSINESS (M) VISAS - a letter from a Chinese company / organisation with the official stamp (referred to us "chop") and the inviter's signature. The invitation should include the following: a) Your full name, your gender and date of birth. b) Your intended entry and exit dates to China. c) Your purpose of visit and intended destination(s) in China. d) Your means of financial support while in China, for example "credit card", "myself, own funds", e) Your relationship to the inviting organisation. f) The invitation should be made on the inviting organisation's letterhead containing its name, address, and telephone number. The invitation letter must also specify number of entries and duration of visa required. For the business visa, you do NOT need to provide flight / accommodation bookings.

    • For work (Z) visas, - a copy of the work permit from your Chinese employer. The earliest you can apply for a Z visa is 3 months prior to your entry to China.


    Step 4: Make payment.

    Payment should be made by the time we receive your application. Payment can be made by postal order made payable to Travel Direct (UK) Ltd., by a bank transfer, or on-line (below). When paying on-line using your bank card please state your payment transaction ID on the "Chinese Visa Order form" (you will receive the Worldpay transaction ID by email after completing the payment) . When paying by a bank transfer (including the internet banking transfers and BACS payments) please state the applicant's surname as reference.

    OUR BANK DETAILS FOR BANK/INTERNET TRANSFERS:

    Travel Direct UK ltd. Sortcode: 801120. Account: 06030445. SWIFT CODE/BIC: BOFSGB21002. IBAN: GB33 BOFS 80112006030445.

    ON-LINE PAYMENT LINKS FOR PAYING BY DEBIT/CREDIT CARDS - please click on the type of visa required:

    Chinese Visa (for under 14's and over 70's only), 5 working days processing £220.00

    Chinese Visa (for under 14's and over 70's only), 2 working days processing £290.00

    Chinese Visa, 4 working days processing £240.00

    Chinese Visa, 3 working days processing £290.00

    Chinese Visa, 48 hours processing £350.00

    If you require a detailed VAT receipt/invoice please contact us.


    FINAL STEP

    • IF YOU ARE MAKING A POSTAL APPLICATION (for under 14s / over 70s y.o.), make sure all is ready and completed above then send your application to...

  • Travel Direct (UK) Ltd
  • CBC House
  • 24 Canning street
  • Edinburgh
  • EH3 8EG

  • • IF YOU ARE MAKING AN APPLICATION WHICH REQUIRES YOUR PERSONAL PRESENCE FOR SUBMITTING YOUR FINGERPRINTS (for 14 - 70 y.o.) - please contact us to make an appointment for your fingerprinting.