Skip to Store Area:

China

Tel: +44 (0) 131 272 27 75

Email: info@travel-direct.com

✓ We specialise in processing all types of Chinese visas: business (M), tourist/cruise (L), family (Q), work(Z), F, X visas etc.

✓ We are an established VAT-registered agency with over 30,000 satisfied individual and corporate customers since 2008

✓ Urgent appointments at very short notice are available for rush visas. All UK residents (including London) are welcome.

✓ We can obtain your Chinese visa within 48 hours of receiving your complete application - the fastest service in the UK.

✓ All payment methods accepted: credit/debit cards incl. American Express, postal orders, online transfers, BACS or cash.

✓ Feel free to email us your visa forms prior to posting them - we will check them free of charge to ensure your application goes as smoothly as possible.


Important Announcement: From November the 1st 2018, the Chinese government introduced mandatory fingerprinting for ALL visa applicants in the UK. What this means is that every person aged 14 - 70 applying for a Chinese visa will need to attend in person the official consular "Chinese visa application centre" in London, Manchester or Edinburgh in order to submit their fingerprints. Once submitted, the fingerprints are valid for 5 years.

Appointments for fingerprinting are available from us, from Monday to Friday, 9 am - 2 pm. The fingerprinting usually takes about 20 minutes to complete. We are situated in the centre of Edinburgh, next door to the official consular "Chinese visa application centre" where your fingerprints will be taken. We are approximately 5 minutes away from the train station and approximately 20 minutes away from the airport. If you would like your fingerprints to be taken in London or Manchester, please let us know by email your name and your preferred date for submitting your fingerprints. When considering the total cost of the visa, please bear in mind that submitting your fingerprints and the application in London will generally cost you about £100 more than doing it through Edinburgh.

We strongly recommend that you email us your visa application form for pre-checking BEFORE you make your way to ensure that your visa application goes as smoothly as possible. If your paperwork is incorrect or incomplete, we will work with you to rectify it as much as practically possible (this usually involves correcting the forms, reprinting them, producing a new passport photo etc.). We will prepare your application and assist you in making the arrangements for your visit to complete the fingerprinting process and the submission of your application. Once the visa is issued we will collect it and send it to you through the courier of your choice or the post.

NB: The current Chinese visa application form as well as the fees will be changing on the 3rd of December 2018. The form will become a lot more complex and the embassy fees will rise (the exact details TBC). If you wish to apply on or after the 3rd December, please contact us for details.



PRICES:

(Our all-inclusive prices include the actual visa ready for your travels, all visa centre and embassy fees, our processing fees, and the VAT).


• CHINESE VISA, 5 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £189.00 (Incl. VAT) - (this is a special price for under 14's and over 70's whose visas can be processed by post without the applicant being present).

• CHINESE VISA, 2 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £250.00 (Incl. VAT) - (this is a special price for under 14's and over 70's whose visas can be processed by post without the applicant being present).


If you are aged between 14 and 70 you are required to attend in person for mandatory fingerprinting; the prices below apply to this service (total fees for the actual visa ready for your travels):

• CHINESE VISA, 4 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £199.00 (Incl. VAT)

• CHINESE VISA, 3 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £270.00 (Incl. VAT)

• CHINESE VISA, FAST TRACK 48 H PROCESSING - £320.00 (Incl. VAT) **

NB: In accordance with the reciprocal agreement between China and the UK, all tourist / business visas issued to UK nationals have 2-years & multiple-entry validity (for stays of up to 90 days at each entry / 180 days in any 12 months). Single/double-entry visas are now only issued for academic/sporting/cultural visits, in exceptional cases, and to non-UK nationals. All processing times are based on and include working days only. Processing times do not include postage/delivery time. For example for an application received and submitted to the embassy on Monday, Day 1 will complete on Tue, Day 2 will complete on Wed, and so on. The processing time starts from the time of submission of your application(s) to the Chinese consulate, includes working days only and does not include postage/delivery time. For example, if a Fast Track 48 hours application is submitted to the Chinese consulate on Monday, your visa will be ready on Wednesday morning, an application submitted on Tuesday will have the visa issued on Thursday and so on.



IT'S EASY TO APPLY, JUST FOLLOW THESE STEPS:


Step 1: Complete, print and sign the following three forms:

  1. 1. Chinese Visa Application Form.
    This form must be completed by TYPING on the computer (not handwritten). Very minor handwritten corrections on the form are allowed.. NB: if you hold a UK passport and applying for a tourist or business visa, please tick "Other" in the box 2.2 and add "2-years" beside it. If you are self-employed, please specify what exactly you do in the box 1.17. NB: Please ensure that the date format throughout the form is written as "Year - Month - Day".

  2. 2. Chinese Visa Order Form.
  3. This is a short form for us, it can be completed by hand or by typing. Your personal data will not be passed to any third parties except where it is required for the visa processing purposes (lodging your application documents on your behalf to the Chinese visa centre / the Chinese embassy).

  4. 3. Chinese Visa Declaration Form.
  5. Print and sign this form, this is a mandatory form required by the Chinese embassy.


Step 2: Once the forms are completed, please make sure that you also prepare the following items:

• PASSPORT and a photocopy of your passport's information page. The passport must have at least two blank pages and be valid.

• A PASSPORT PHOTOGRAPH glued to your application form. The photo should be printed on a photographic paper, approximately 33mm by 48mm in size and should be taken against a light background (white or off-white), with your full face, without sunglasses, a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background. The space between the crown and the upper edge of the photo should be between 3mm and 5mm. The space between the chin and the bottom edge of the photo should be around 7mm.

• PRE-PAID SPECIAL DELIVERY return addressed envelope available from the post office. NB: Pre-franked and pre-dated envelopes are not accepted by the Post Office on return. If you are sending more than one visa application and the visas / passports are to be sent back to the same address, you can send all applications in one envelope and provide one envelope for returning your documents to you.

• FOR TOURIST (L) VISAS - 1) If you are staying in hotels or airbnb, you need to send us a copy of your inbound / outbound flights and accommodation bookings with your name shown on them. 2) If you are staying in private accommodation, you need to send us a letter of invitation from your host in China (this should be a signed letter from a resident in China and can be a scanned copy sent by email). The invitation should contain: Your full name, gender, date of birth, intended entry/exit dates to/from China. Your purpose of visit and intended destinations in China, means of financial support while in China, for example "myself", "my company" etc. Your relationship to the inviter, the inviter's full name, passport or ID number, address and telephone number. A copy of both sides of your inviter's Chinese ID card (if the inviter is a Chinese citizen), and a copy of your inviter's passport and Chinese residence permit (if the inviter is not a Chinese citizen). If you are providing a letter of invitation, you do not have to send us your flight/accommodation booking.

• FOR BUSINESS (M) VISAS - a letter from a Chinese company / organisation with the official stamp (referred to us "chop") and the inviter's signature. The invitation should include the following: a) Your full name, your gender and date of birth. b) Your intended entry and exit dates to China. c) Your purpose of visit and intended destination(s) in China. d) Your means of financial support while in China, for example "credit card", "myself, own funds", e) Your relationship to the inviting organisation. f) The invitation should be made on the inviting organisation's letterhead containing its name, address, and telephone number. The invitation letter must also specify number of entries and duration of visa required. For the business visa, you do NOT need to provide flight / accommodation bookings.

• For work (Z) visas, - a copy of the work permit from your Chinese employer. The earliest you can apply for a Z visa is 3 months prior to your entry to China. From May 2018 ALL Z visa applicants are required to provide their fingerprints in one of the visa centres (Edinburgh, Manchester or London).

Step 3: Please Also Read Carefully Before Making Your Application:

• Additional documents required for Z visas (paid work visas), Q1 (Chinese family members visa for over 180 days stay, original document proving the relationship to the applicant is required + the letter of invitation from a Chinese citizen), S1 (foreign family members visa for over 180 days stay, original document proving the relationship to the applicant is required + the letter of invitation from the inviter + the Inviter's residence permit/passport copy), X1 (study visas for over 180 days stay, original and a photocopy of the admissions notice + JW202 form). Also, visas for some nationalities (for example USA, Canada, Brazil) require the applicant to attend the visa centre in person for fingerprints.

• If you were born outside the UK, EU, USA, Canada, South Africa, South America, Russia, India, Australia, or NZ please contact us before applying. If you hold a NON-UK or a NON-EU passport, you must provide a photocopy of your long-term UK visa or a photocopy of your UK residence permit.

• Any applicant under the age of 7 must provide the original of their birth certificate and copies of both parents passports. • Any children under the age of 16 not applying with a parent must have written permission/consent for their travel from both parents. • Any applicants under the age of 18 must have the Visa Application form signed by one of their parents in Parts 4 and 5. In Part 4 the parent must state the following wording: "On behalf of + the child's name".

• Please bear in mind that the Chinese Consulate does not refund the fees should you cancel or change your application or trip details. Therefore, please make sure that the type and the validity dates of the visa you request will cover your trip. Please note that the Chinese Consulate may invite any applicant for an interview although this is extremely rare.

• If you have previously held a Chinese passport and this is your first ever Chinese visa application, please contact us before applying.

• Anyone whose occupation is ‘journalist’ or in the media should contact the Chinese Consulate directly regarding their application. We are unable to process your application if you are planning on travelling to Tibet and/or Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, and/or if you answer "yes" to any questions in Part 3.

Please note that we are not affiliated with the Chinese governmental bodies - the acceptance of your visa application, the granting of the visa, its processing time, the type and the terms are always at the sole discretion of the Chinese Consulate. A visa of reduced validity may be provided to cover the necessary time in China, at the consulates discretion and depending on supporting documents provided on application.


Step 4: Payment.

Payment should be made by the time we receive your application. Payment can be made by postal order made payable to Travel Direct (UK) Ltd., by a bank transfer, or on-line (below). When paying on-line using your bank card please state your payment transaction ID on the "Chinese Visa Order form" (you will receive the Worldpay transaction ID by email after completing the payment) . When paying by a bank transfer (including the internet banking transfers and BACS payments) please state the applicant's surname as reference.

OUR BANK DETAILS FOR BANK/INTERNET TRANSFERS:

Travel Direct UK ltd. Sortcode: 801120. Account: 06030445. SWIFT CODE/BIC: BOFSGB21002. IBAN: GB33 BOFS 80112006030445.

ON-LINE PAYMENT LINKS FOR PAYING BY DEBIT/CREDIT CARDS - please click on the type of visa required:

Chinese Visa (for under 14's and over 70's only), 5 working days processing £189.00

Chinese Visa (for under 14's and over 70's only), 2 working days processing £250.00

Chinese Visa, 4 working days processing £199.00

Chinese Visa, 3 working days processing £270.00

Chinese Visa, 48 hours processing £320.00

If you require a detailed VAT receipt/invoice please contact us.


FINAL STEP

Make sure all is ready and completed above then send your application to...

  • Travel Direct (UK) Ltd
  • CBC House
  • 24 Canning street
  • Edinburgh
  • EH3 8EG

  • WHAT HAPPENS NEXT...

    Once we receive your application, we start working on it immediately. Our aim is to lodge your application to the Chinese consulate for processing as early as possible (both the Chinese consulate and the Chinese visa processing centre in Edinburgh are a short walking distance from us). Before submitting your application, we will check your forms and other documents, and if we spot any problems we will contact you immediately by phone and/or by email. Once your visa is issued, we will send you an email confirming that the passport/visa is on the way to you. When you receive the visa please check the details, and contact us if you have any questions, we will be happy to help with your queries.